Future Pro Tour

WinnerboatandengineIONE Ca. – After two days of fantastic fishing on New Melones reservoir, only 15 teams out of an original 100 qualifying teams, moved on to take part in a dramatic third day of Classic championship competition on Lake Pardee - a lake that is considered by many to be one of the most prolific fisheries in the west for monster smallmouth bass.

And although those 15 Coors Light FPT Classic finalists came out swinging, Lake Pardee’s fabled smallmouth hardly gave any of these competitors much to swing at.

Small limits were the order of the day; with the biggest five-fish limit tipping the scales at just shy of 13 pounds, with very few “smallies” in the mix. “I believe the “blue-bird” skies following Friday and Saturday’s front, is what shut things down”, theorized Todd Ondracek, who with partner Frank Ono, fished extremely deep to bring in a small limit and placing 7th in the competition.

But northern region anglers, Matt Vella and Jacob Johnson, found a winning jig pattern,  producing a solid 12 pound limit, to amass a 3-day total weight of 47.01 pounds, and capture their first-ever Coors Light Future Pro Tour Classic title.

“It was a very tough bite, so we made the decision to go back to the “basics, knowing that when conditions get tough, working jigs slowly will always produce a solid limit”. For their win they received the keys to a brand new Nitro Z18/Mercury package valued at $38,000 - expertly rigged by Gone Fishin’ Marine of Dixon, and two custom crafted crystal trophies to help commemorate the accomplishment of being the best amateur team in the west.

boatatstage

Mike Caddick and Tyson Rappleye, northern region anglers of the year, took second place honors, and $3,700 dollars in winnings, capping off what was truly a banner year for their team.

TysonwithFish

 

Central region’s highest finishers win boat package

Mel Biggs, and Josh Gomes, central region anglers who finished 6th overall, were the highest finishing team in their region, and for that accomplishment, they received a Bass Pro Shops 40th Anniversary Heritage Edition boat package, valued at $10,000. “We are grateful to receive this prize, as it awards and recognizes us for being the top team - amongst the same guys we fished against all year long”, they commented.

BiggsandGomes

 

Zach Featherston wins Youth Angler League championship and boat package

During the 2017 season, nearly 50 youth under 18 years old competed in the newly created Youth Angler League presented by Gone Fishin’ Marine, and only 11 youth were invited to fish the final day of the FPT Classic to compete for cash, prizes, and a new Sea Eagle PF7 Deluxe boat package. And although fishing was a bit tough, Zach Featherston, came out on top to claim the division’s grand prize with a 4-fish sack that weighed 8.01 pounds.

Zachwithfish

Congratulations Zach on victory well-deserved and being our first Youth Angler League champion!

A new season for the FPT northern region begins March 31st a Lake Berryessa, and marks the beginning of an exciting journey for amateur-level anglers, looking for the opportunity to build their bass fishing skills in a fun – yet competitive environment.

Signups for this 15-year anniversary opening season event are being taken now, and in those 15 years, we have never had a field less than 100 teams strong, so go to the Future Pro Tour website today and help us make this the biggest season opener ever!

See you there!

FPTLOGONAVYBLUE150x150

www.futureprotour.net

FPT Classic - Final Results

Place Team  Big Fish Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total Award
1 Vella/Johnson (Northern) 14.43 20.36 12.22 47.01 Boat/Motor/Trailer Package
2 Caddick/Rappleye (Northern) 6.64 19.42 14.86 12.12 46.40 $3,700
3 Cunningham/Austin (Northern) 15.90 17.98 11.25 45.13 $2,800
4 Alcantar/Castro (Northerrn) 15.34 16.09 12.97 44.40 $1,700
5 Wright/Craft (Northern) 17.71 14.91 11.37 43.99 $1,200
6 Biggs/Gomes (Central) 14.35 15.86 12.92 43.13 Boat/Motor/Trailer Package
7 Ono/Ondracek (Northern) 17.48 16.45 7.6 41.53 $420
8 Maddex/Rollins (Central) 14.60 16 10.3 40.90 $420
9 Abella/Woods (Northern) 14.43 14.69 11.56 40.68 $420
10 Golobe/Golobe (Northern) 13.78 15.71 10.36 39.85 $420
11 Peirson/Beevers (Central)   16.24 12.86 9.39 38.49  
12 Owens/Lane (Northern)   17.51 12.81 7.69 38.01  
13 Gomez/Wainwright (Central)   14.69 15.3 7.87 37.86  
14 Johnson/Hamby (Central)   16.28 14.4 6.68 37.36  
15 Ingram/Ingram (Central)   19.49 15.94 1.47 36.90  
16 Swarts/Baron   13.83 14.8   28.63  
17 Bretz/Verna   16.63 11.64   28.27  
18 Jackson/Zulik   11.76 16.38   28.14  
19 Arbuckle/Arbuckle   16.05 12.06   28.11  
20 Wells/Moles   13.34 14.74   28.08  
21 Parris 8.04 19.70 8.29   27.99 $500
22 McHaley/McHaley   12.70 15.18   27.88  
23 King/Elliott   14.34 13.53   27.87  
24 French/Hein   13.79 14.04   27.83  
25 Brown/Sadorra   14.21 12.87   27.08  
26 Periera/Robinson   11.83 15.19   27.02  
27 Abella/Abella   12.59 13.99   26.58  
28 Dassonville/Dassonville   13.11 13.38   26.49  
29 Frazier/Souza   12.31 14.07   26.38  
30 Wallace/Wallace   11.27 15.1   26.37  
31 Fieber/Choffel   14.02 12.34   26.36  
32 Cohelo/Duckhart   14.78 11.49   26.27  
33 Childress/Oliver   15.77 10.39   26.16  
34 Pollard/Pollard   10.11 16.03   26.14  
35 Pearson/Williams   9.69 16.21   25.90  
36 Rabith/Rabith 6.92 10.33 15.49   25.82 $300
37 Nelson/Hansen   12.75 13.05   25.80  
38 Harmon/Markham   12.30 13.32   25.62  
39 Wampler/Baptista   13.13 12.43   25.56  
40 Impeartirce/Carapinha   13.76 11.75   25.51  
41 Ho/Ho   15.68 9.73   25.41  
42 Pors/Brazelton   12.91 12.37   25.28  
43 Oliver/Oliver   11.73 12.95   24.68  
44 Myer/Carvaeo   11.15 13.51   24.66  
45 McNaulty/Smith   10.99 13.6   24.59  
46 Roberts/Taylor   12.76 11.8   24.56  
47 King/Paminto   11.38 13.01   24.39  
48 Sena/Jose   10.92 13.47   24.39  
49 Ochoa/Sanchez   14.34 9.71   24.05  
50 Wells/Jones   14.23 9.6   23.83  
51 Jackson/Garcia   10.94 12.81   23.75  
52 Bell/Bell   10.90 12.76   23.66  
53 Lorenzo/Reil   10.92 12.56   23.48  
54 Coonce/Lessard   12.29 10.55   22.84  
55 Jacobson/Jacobson   9.41 13.29   22.70  
56 Shambre/Kelsch   11.95 10.68   22.63  
57 Wilson/Wilson   13.32 8.99   22.31  
58 Gomez,M/Gomez,V   10.16 12.05   22.21  
59 Stanley/Stanley   10.55 11.65   22.20  
60 McHaley/Quintana   11.44 10.71   22.15  
61 Kashitani/Schranz   11.03 10.72   21.75  
62 Accardo/Accardo   9.99 11.29   21.28  
63 Vingom/King   10.15 10.71   20.86  
64 Dougherty/Lincomfelt   13.39 7.42   20.81  
65 Rock/Bagunu   10.66 9.92   20.58  
66 Faez/Segrini   11.61 8.75   20.36  
67 Cervellli/Spencer   10.03 10.23   20.26  
68 Cardenas/Kelly   11.19 8.97   20.16  
69 Hartman/Gottschall   7.23 12.86   20.09  
70 Hodel/Jones   12.65 7.16   19.81  
71 Cooglio/Christensen   9.06 9.93   18.99  
72 Leboy,J/Webber,Trey   9.31 9.64   18.95  
73 Pingree/Duran   11.15 7.3   18.45  
74 Boundy/Boundy   3.92 14.51   18.43  
75 Martinez/Dodd   10.82 7.28   18.10  
76 Edon/Edon   7.15 9.81   16.96  
77 Myers/Bard   5.91 10.71   16.62  
78 Blakeman/Defranchi   7.09 7.88   14.97  
79 Lopez/Lopez   6.39 8.29   14.68  
80 Smith/Cline   9.45 5.2   14.65  
81 Cowley/Cowley   8.50 5.89   14.39  
82 Leboy,M/Webber,Troy   10.65 2.66   13.31  
83 Cooper/Simon   12.97 0   12.97  
84 Rush/Trimble   12.03 0   12.03  
85 Pitts/Pitts   11.71 0   11.71  
86 Cox/Linn   11.68 0   11.68  
87 Bulllock/Grech   0.00 11.48   11.48  
88 Hill/Ramos   2.14 8.79   10.93  
89 Lam/Saechao   9.55 0   9.55  
90 Ivaldi/Ivaldi   2.58 6.88   9.46  
91 Steely/Williamson   2.86 6.27   9.13  
92 Kidder/Kidder   8.72 0   8.72  
93 McCay/Debelle   8.65 0   8.65  
94 Garrison/Mariucci   8.39 0   8.39  
95 Otterness/Sturtevant   8.16 0   8.16  
96 Stewart/Stewart   7.62 0   7.62  
97 Amato/Lesieur   7.07 0   7.07  
98 Ciprani/Banuelos   2.01 0   2.01  
99 Porta/Pratt   0.00 0   0.00  
100 Lizama/Dixon   0.00 0   0.00  
               
               
 Place Youth League Teams  Weight Award        
1 Zach Featherston 8.01 Boat         
2 Brian Lopez 4.05 $50        
3 Simon Milhous 3.97 $50        
4 Tanner Castillo 3.79          
5 Manny Nevarez 2.95          
6 Cody Malecha 2.81          
7 Jacob Marriner 1.71          
8 Drake Estrada 1.53          
9 Gerik Meyers 1.45          
10 Shawn fields 0          
11 Gaven Gardner 0