SMUD Trout Derby
BassProShops.pngBradley_logo_NA.pngCoors_Light_Logo.pngDaiwa.pngECOVesselogo.pngGamakatsu-LOGO-Blue.pngGgFmarine-logo.pngHumminbirdClear.pngJarritosLogoVector.pngMercury_logo.pngMinnkota.pngNavionicsLogoBox.pngRamheadlogoClearbackground.pngRiver2sea3.pngTVCR_logo_sidestack_color.pngTacklewarehouse.pngYamamoto.pngYouthFishingLogosm.png

26th Annual SMUD Trout Derby - March 16th & 17th!

SMUDTroutDerby.jpgThousands of pounds of trout are up for grabs at the Sacramento Municipal Utility District’s (SMUD) 26th annual trout derby at Rancho Seco Recreational Area hosted by Angler’s Press Outdoors, where the heaviest trout will win cash and prizes, and take home a 12-foot aluminum boat package grand prize - EACH DAY!

 

 

 SMUDBigfish page 001 SMUDLady page 001 SMUDKID page 001 2

Last Saturday's 25th Annual SMUD Trout derby was AGAIN an event to be remembered as just shy of 1000 participants took advantage of a break in the weather, to "throw down" on some of the QUALITY Mt. Lassen rainbow trout the lake is producing at this time. A record 71 people brought fish to the scales that topped the 3 pound-PLUS mark, which for most trout anglers, is a phenominal feat.

Chris Martinez took 1st place honors in the adult division on day one with a 7.93 giant trout, and received a new boat, motor and trailer package for his efforts, and young 8-year old Gonzalo Roberts took 1st place honors on the youth division side with a 5.33 pound trout and received a new Kayak!

For day two of the event, Carlos Nazario took 1st place honor in the adult division on the strength of a 6.36 pound trout and Kegan Vasconcellos won the youth division with a giant 5.73 pound rainbow. They received a boat, motor and trailer package, and a kayak respectively.

On behalf of the SMUD and Angler's Press Outdoors organizations, a big THANK YOU to everyone that participated, and we look forward to seeing - and serving you all at another great event in 2019!

Angler's Press Outdoors

 

DAY 1 - RESULTS

Adult Division

  First  Last  Weight
1 Chris Martinez 7.93
2 James Davi 7.68
3 Kurt Rohrbach 7.21
4 Tau Hang 6.74
5 Tim  Meeks 6.47
6 Tony  Phanthauong  6.4
7 Kevin Coughlin 6.2
8 Blewett Pat 6.17
9 Tang Thao 5.93
10   John Moua 5.92
11 Jose Rojas 5.63
12 Josh Lor 5.61
13 Phil Fisher 5.48
14 Tim  Meranda 5.34
15 Paul Moua 5.23
16 Gary Arula 5.2
17 Phoun Tath 5.16
17 Reggie Galanto 5.07
19 Andy Vang 5.03
20 Zach Meeks 4.92
21 Shawn Burrell 4.88
22 Henry Robinson 4.83
23 Oscar Crosson 4.8
24 Kevin Grandison 4.78
25 Joey Saeliou 4.77
26 Rodger Lee 4.64
27 Jessy Cristo 4.59
28 Joe Surls 4.58
29 Paul Moretto 4.54
30 Hani Shahviari 4.37
31 Jared Ross 4.3
32 Steven Griffith 4.27
33 Miguel Fuentes 4.25
34 Mary Valdedrrana 4.22
35 Pay Xell 4.22
36 Fong Lee 4.03
37 Nathan Vang 4.03
38 Brandon Maural 3.92
39 Micheal Hang 3.75
40 Pao Hang 3.65
41 Rebecca Roberts 3.24
42 Xang Thao 3.23
43 Jared LeMert 3.15
44 Tou Thao 3.1
45 Derin Corcoran 3.02
46 Eric Herzer 2.8
47 Federick Sortor 1.7
48 Gary  Ledbetter 1.42
       
  YOUTH    
       
  First  Last  Weight
1 Mick Fritzsche 5.13
2 Miles Tanzi 5.02
3 Steven Holt 4.8
4 Pauel Sokyrko 4.72
5 Payton Brurdk 4.47
6 Anthony Castillo 4.28
7 Justin Lee 3.9
8 Cameron Ringler 2.87
9 Alex Chavez 2.34
       
  KIDS    
       
  First  Last  Weight
1 Gonzalo Roberts 5.33
2 Ethan Kurtis 3.54
3 Isaic Ferkin 1.74

 

 

DAY 2 - RESULTS

Adult Division

  First  Last  Weight
1 Carlos Nazario 6.36
2 Mildrid Jacks 5.83
3 Kurt Rohrbach 5.8
4 Todd Claerbout 5.53
5 Dornback Eric  4.92
6 Ericka Harden 4.46
7 George Nakawatase 4.42
8 Frank Witte 4.35
9 Miles Wyzanowski 3.85
10 Mark Fertada 3.83
11 Dyan Yager 3.76
12 Gonzalo Marzario 3.6
13 Kris Schanz 3.53
14 Isiac Malave 3.37
15 Luis Cabrara 2.87
16 Jay Huey 2.66
17 Alesia Francisis 2.58
18 Jenaro Guillen 2.03
19 Kevin Coughlin 1.46
       
   YOUTH    
       
  First  Last  Weight
1 Kegan  Vasconcellos  5.73
2 Cameron Ringler 3.45
3 James Hairman 1.41
       
  KIDS    
       
  First  Last  Weight
1 Aiden Wyzanowski 3.25