SMUD Trout Derby
BassProShops.pngCoors_Light_Logo.pngGamakatsu-LOGO-Blue.pngGgFmarine-logo.pngHumminbirdClear.pngJarritosLogoVector.pngMercury_logo.pngMinnkota.pngMustangtest.pngNavionicsLogoBox.pngPlanoSynergy.pngRamheadlogoClearbackground.pngRiver2sea3.pngTVCR_logo_sidestack_color.pngTacklewarehouse.pngYamamoto.png

SMUD Trout Derby Apr 2nd - 3rd

SMUDTroutDerby.jpgThousands of pounds of trout are up for grabs at the Sacramento Municipal Utility District’s (SMUD) 17th annual trout derby at Rancho Seco Recreational Area hosted by Angler’s Press Outdoors, where the heaviest trout will win cash and prizes, and take home a 14-foot aluminum boat package grand prize!

  Adult Division (Day 1)

  Name Weight Award
1 Jerry Xiong 7.84 Boat package + $100
2 Mike Ringler 6.58 $75
3 Jay Xiong 5.34 $60
4 Deng Vany 5.18 $25
5 Naimoua Moua 5.14 $25 + 2 Day Park Pass
6 Chris Faircloth 4.91 $20 + 1 Day Park Pass
7 Mario Machado 4.66 $20 + 1 Day Park Pass
8 Cindy Dearth 4.52  
9 Dax Castro 4.11  
10 Owen/Owens 3.98  
11 Chad Donley 3.48  
12 Amand Marcott 3.46  
13 Kurt Rorbach 3.44  
14 Chue Moua 3.41  
15 Alex Friesen 3.39  
16 Debbie Smith 3.19  
17 Jeffery Warren 3.17  
18 Scott Spellman 3.12  
19 Kirby Amaral 3.08  
20 Rob McNeil 3.08  
21 Evan Owens 3.08  
22 Mike Fritzsche 2.83  
23 Joseph Wise 2.7  
24 Clarence Morla 2.6  
25 Mario Castillo 2.49  
26 Jerry Jessie 2.48  
27 Brett Yarboro 2.47  
28 John Morola 2.4  
29 John Morola Jr. 2.39  
30 Dale Hansen 2.32  
31 Von Bickering 2.29  
32 Josh McDoogle 2.28  
33 Tara Kopeki 2.21  
34 Alica Francis 2.02  
35 Dianna Sauceda 1.9  
36 Letha Jesson 1.83  
37 Tracy Ariza 1.74  
38 Mark Fertado 1.63  
39 Justin Scott 1.63  
40 Davida Sacida 1.51  
41 Jermery Fields 1.49  
42 Arthur Celo 1.42  
43 Richard Gonzales 1.32  
 


  Youth Division (Day 1)

  Name Weight Award
1 Cailou Xiong 5.93 $50
2 Mick Fritzsche 4.01 $40
3 Trevor Myers 2.87 $30
4 Cameron Ringler 2.2 $20
5 William Keller 1.91 $20
6 Jaiden McNeil 1.3 $10 + 1 Day Park Pass
 


  Kids Division (Day 1)

  Name Weight Award
1 Rodney Durrett Jr. 5.16 $35
2 Saoua Fernandez 3.62 $30
3 Riley Graham 2.78 $25
4 Jack Epps 2.57 $20
5 Garrett Williams 2.3 $15
6 Ella Martino 1.52  
7 A.J. Wood 1.43  
8 Trinity Grey 1.4  
  Adult Division (Day 2)

  Name Weight Award
1 Jarred Ross 5.13 Boat package + $100
2 Joe Hiss 4.12 $75
3 Angela Grey 4.1 $60
4 Tom Billmeier 3.85 $25
5 Nick Billmeier 3.51 $25 + 2 Day Park Pass
6 Clarence Morla 3.17 $20 + 1 Day Park Pass
7 Joey Billmeier 2.93 $20 + 1 Day Park Pass
8 Mark Underwood 2.41  
9 Gonzalo Nazario 2.34  
10 Andrew Trejillo 2.3  
11 Derek Bell 2.29  
12 Andrew Eckert 2.15  
13 John Morla 2.02  
14 Christina Tamantini 1.95  
15 David Saucedo 1.85  
16 Kris Schanz 1.8  
17 David Bush 1.8  
18 Steve Corbit 1.79  
19 Larry Knox 1.76  
20 Dianna Sauceda 1.7  
21 Dianna Fisher 1.66  
22 Klyle Gurciullo 1.62  
23 Tom Kochis 1.62  
24 Mark Fertado 1.6  
25 Enrique Morales 1.56  
26 Bryan Richie 1.48  
27 Joseph Fertado 1.34  
 


  Youth Division (Day 2)

  Name Weight Award
1 Ali Xiong 3.17 $50
2 Jonas Pelzman 1.77 $40
 


  Kids Division (Day 2)

  Name Weight Award
1 Jorden Alla 2.48 $35
2 Jaxon Carlin 2.3 $30
3 Ryan Ancog 1.81 $25
4 David Ross 1.77 $20
5 Dylan Carlin 1.73 $15
6 Cash Richie 1.63