2018 NorCal Trout Challenge
BassProShops.pngBradley_logo_NA.pngCoors_Light_Logo.pngDaiwa.pngECOVesselogo.pngGamakatsu-LOGO-Blue.pngGgFmarine-logo.pngHumminbirdClear.pngJarritosLogoVector.pngMercury_logo.pngMinnkota.pngNavionicsLogoBox.pngRamheadlogoClearbackground.pngRiver2sea3.pngTVCR_logo_sidestack_color.pngTacklewarehouse.pngYamamoto.pngYouthFishingLogosm.png

dad and daughterwebThe NorCal Trout Angler’s Challenge, presented by Gone Fishin’ Marine in Dixon, opened it's 5th season in spectacular fashion as 242 participants of all ages, and skill levels, converged on San Pablo Dan reservoir in El Sobrante, for what was perhaps the most exciting season opener to date.

On Saturday, over 150 anglers caught fish to weigh-in, while EVERYONE enjoyed an event that also treated its participants to post events activities that included FREE raffles, food and tons of fun for the entire family and anglers of every skill level.

Linesweb  Raffleweb

Ron Bipat a new comer to the NTAC, captured the event's top prize on the strength of a beautiful 5.61 pound rainbow trout, and took home a beautiful 1st place  trophy - as well as a nice cash prize to commemorate his efforts.

Conversely, Brett Chernak, weighed in a fish that only went .31 pounds. But he was not distraught, as his fish – small though it was, garnered him the events “smallest trout award” – presented by our sponsoring partners, that consisted of a premium Daiwa rod/reel combo, Gamakatsu hooks, P-Line monofilament, and Rooster Tail brand lures.

Ramweb Hawkweb Galwithtroutweb Smallest fishweb

 

Up next…

The NTAC series head to Lake Pardee, where aggressive and frequent trout plants will make for another exciting and “fish-filled” event for all participants!

See you there !

Angler’s Press Outdoors

Anglerspress.com

 

(Total Field 242)

These TOP 50 anglers automatically qualify for the 2018 NTAC Championship at Collins Lake on Nov 3-4th

Place Weight Adult Anglers
1 5.61 Ram Bipat
2 5.05 Tedd Jocson
3 3.33 Jerry Barksdale
4 2.62 Dave bixler
5 2.62 Hao Nguyen
6 2.58 Luis Cabarrea
7 2.23 Benny Cazar
8 2.22 Jane Wenger
9 2.11 Erin Baldanzi
10 2.05 Pete Mateo
11 2.04 Rich Peterson
12 1.98 Darrel Carter
13 1.96 Andrew Wright
14 1.95 Jay Mahaoat
15 1.92 John Alfanta
16 1.9 Chris Nunes
17 1.89 Jim Cross
18 1.85 Edgar Ponder
19 1.82 Jason Mahoney
20 1.82 Bruce Alger
21 1.82 Terry Ryan
22 1.8 Ashlee Sanner
23 1.80 Jason Andre
24 1.79 DJ. Woodring
25 1.78 Ben Phelps
26 1.78 Kim Sidvers
27 1.71 Wade Worton
28 1.76 Dorthy Parsons
29 1.76 Terese Carter
30 1.75 Julio Mendoza
31 1.74 Albert Boraga
32 1.72 Hazel Noguera
33 1.72 Dave Clingman
34 1.69 Mario Novoa
35 1.69 John Conners
36 1.69 Jason Pandolfi
37 1.65 Lauren Devlin
38 1.65 Rick Fuentes
39 1.65 Elain Bell
40 1.65 Dave Quick
41 1.64 Steve Apuan
42 1.64 John Cox
43 1.64 Jarrod Mahoney
44 1.63 Max Gratuito
45 1.62 Craig Smith
46 1.62 Sherri Howe
47 1.61 Jaoquin Guttierez
48 1.61 Justin Sannar
49 1.59 Gabe Terrones
50 1.58 Rowen Wright
     
Place Weight Youth Anglers
1 2.14 Adrin Chernak
2 2.05 Lana Manaoat
3 1.9 Owen Schaub
4 1.74 Karissa Ventosa
5 1.71 Crystal Nguyen
6 1.63 Briannia Gutirrez
7 1.56 Angel Blanco
8 1.53 Nathan Agtang
9 1.46 Ian Mahoney
10 1.46 Mikayla Smith